What's New in Rental Housing Law
[…] This law went into effect on January 1, 2025.
AB 2493 was authored by Assembly Member Pellerin (D-Santa Clara/Santa Cruz).
AB 2747 requires specific landlords to offer each tenant obligated on a lease the option to have positive rental payment information reported to at least one nationwide consumer reporting agency. This law applies to most properties with 16 or more units, or 15 or fewer units if owned by a corporation that owns multiple rental properties. This law is effective starting April 1, 2025.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1954.07 (“For leases entered into on and after April 1, 2025, the offer of positive rental payment information reporting shall be made at the time of the lease agreement and at least once annually thereafter. For leases outstanding as of January 1, 2025, the offer of positive rental payment information reporting shall be made no later than April 1, 2025, and at least once annually thereafter.”)
A rental housing provider may charge a tenant the lesser of $10 per month or the actual cost of reporting positive rental payments unless the landlord does not incur any actual cost.
AB 2747 was authored by Assembly Member Haney (D-San Francisco).